How hard do college baseball players hit the ball?
The middle D1 position player hit the ball 95.8 mph in high school. The middle D2 hitter reached 92.5 mph, and the middle D3 hitter 89.8 mph.
Enter an exit velocity. Compare with 9,332 position players who went straight from high school to 904 D1, D2 and D3 schools.
Updated
Among position players measured in junior summer, senior fall and senior spring, half of D1 hit 95.8 mph or harder, against 92.5 in D2 and 89.8 in D3.
3,342 players shown
D1
1,103 players
95.8mph
the middle reading
- Middle half
- 92.3 to 99.2
- 95 or harder
- 57%
- 85 or softer
- 3%
- Softest tenth
- 89 or softer
D2
831 players
92.5mph
the middle reading
- Middle half
- 89 to 95.5
- 95 or harder
- 28%
- 85 or softer
- 9%
- Softest tenth
- 85.9 or softer
D3
1,408 players
89.8mph
the middle reading
- Middle half
- 86.4 to 93
- 95 or harder
- 14%
- 85 or softer
- 18%
- Softest tenth
- 83 or softer
The spread
Where each division sat
One curve per division. The white tick is the middle reading, and the dashed line is the D1 middle carried down so the lower divisions can be read against it.
Clearing a number
How many hit it at least this hard
Read up from a number to see what share of each division reached it. Type a reading to see where it would have landed.
RosterFit data
$20 a monthLook up the colleges behind the numbers
Subscribers get RosterFit's college school and player profiles: each program's roster, its division and conference, and the research behind its players.
Cancel any time. Sign in with the same email you use here.
Position
Free with an accountCompare with players at your position
Catchers, infielders and outfielders hit differently. Create a free account to see:
- Catchers, infielders, outfielders and pitchers, each on their own.
- Your exit velocity against players at your position.
- The catcher, infield and outfield ranges in each division, side by side.
By stage
The middle reading at each stage
The middle reading at each stage, whatever stages are picked above. In D1 it is 3.7 mph higher in senior spring than in junior summer. Each stage is a different set of players, so this is not one player's gain. A stage with fewer than 25 readings is left off.
About the data
What is counted
- A player is counted when his college record shows him joining a D1, D2 or D3 school straight from high school and his profile carries an exit velocity between 60 and 115 mph. Transfers in and junior-college arrivals are left out.
- Each player has one reading: the one our research kept, which favours the reading nearest his senior year. It is not a checked best.
- Showcases measure exit velocity in different ways (off a tee, in batting practice, in a game), and the readings here are not sorted by how they were taken.
- A player's position is the one his college roster lists, which is not always where he played in high school.
- The stage comes from the date of the reading and his graduation year. A summer belongs to the grade just finished, so the summer before senior year is junior summer. A reading with no date keeps the stage the research gave it.
- A school's division is its division today. A school that moved up counts at its new level for every player.
- D1: 3,232 readings from 303 schools. D2: 2,213 readings from 246 schools. D3: 3,887 readings from 355 schools.
Rebuilt after research adds or changes profiles. Last built October 12, 2026.
College exit velocity: common questions
What is a good exit velocity for D1 baseball?
- The middle D1 position player hit 95.8 mph in high school, measured between the summer before senior year and senior spring. The middle half hit 92.3 to 99.2 mph, and about 57% of D1 position players reached 95 mph or harder. That is across 1,103 players at 303 D1 schools.
What exit velocity do D2 and D3 hitters have?
- The middle D2 position player hit 92.5 mph in high school, and the middle half hit 89 to 95.5 mph. The middle D3 position player hit 89.8 mph, and the middle half hit 86.4 to 93 mph.
Can you play D1 with a 90 mph exit velocity?
- Some players do: about 14% of D1 position players hit 90 mph or softer in high school. One reading does not decide where a player can play, and exit velocity is only one of the things a coach weighs.
How is exit velocity measured?
- Showcases measure exit velocity in different ways: off a tee, in batting practice, or in a game. The readings here mix all three and are not sorted by how they were taken, so compare a number with care.
Where do these numbers come from?
- Each player went straight from high school to one of 904 D1, D2 and D3 schools, and a public source, such as a showcase or recruiting profile, carries an exit velocity for him. Each player has one reading: the one our research kept, which favours the reading nearest his senior year. Pitchers, transfers and junior-college arrivals are left out. Counted on October 12, 2026.