How fast do college baseball players run the 60?
The middle D1 position player ran the 60-yard dash in 6.93 seconds in high school. The middle D2 player ran 7.14, and the middle D3 player 7.25.
Enter a 60-yard time. Compare with 9,341 position players who went straight from high school to 907 D1, D2 and D3 schools.
Updated
Among position players measured in junior summer, senior fall and senior spring, half of D1 ran 6.93 s or faster, against 7.14 in D2 and 7.25 in D3.
3,206 players shown
D1
1,050 players
6.93s
the middle reading
- Middle half
- 6.74 to 7.14
- 7.00 or faster
- 60%
- 7.50 or slower
- 4%
- Slowest tenth
- 7.34 or slower
D2
799 players
7.14s
the middle reading
- Middle half
- 6.92 to 7.39
- 7.00 or faster
- 34%
- 7.50 or slower
- 18%
- Slowest tenth
- 7.61 or slower
D3
1,357 players
7.25s
the middle reading
- Middle half
- 7.02 to 7.50
- 7.00 or faster
- 24%
- 7.50 or slower
- 25%
- Slowest tenth
- 7.71 or slower
The spread
Where each division sat
One curve per division. The white tick is the middle reading, and the dashed line is the D1 middle carried down so the lower divisions can be read against it.
Clearing a number
How many ran at least this fast
Read up from a number to see what share of each division reached it. Type a reading to see where it would have landed.
RosterFit data
$20 a monthLook up the colleges behind the numbers
Subscribers get RosterFit's college school and player profiles: each program's roster, its division and conference, and the research behind its players.
Cancel any time. Sign in with the same email you use here.
Position
Free with an accountCompare with players at your position
Speed counts for more at some positions than others. Create a free account to see:
- Catchers, infielders, outfielders and pitchers, each on their own.
- Your 60 time against players at your position.
- The catcher, infield and outfield ranges in each division, side by side.
By stage
The middle reading at each stage
The middle reading at each stage, whatever stages are picked above. In D1 it is 0.02 s higher in senior spring than in junior summer. Each stage is a different set of players, so this is not one player's gain. A stage with fewer than 25 readings is left off.
About the data
What is counted
- A player is counted when his college record shows him joining a D1, D2 or D3 school straight from high school and his profile carries a 60-yard time between 6 and 9 seconds. Transfers in and junior-college arrivals are left out.
- Each player has one reading: the one our research kept, which favours the reading nearest his senior year. It is not a checked best.
- Hand-timed and laser-timed runs are mixed, and a hand time usually reads a little faster.
- A player's position is the one his college roster lists, which is not always where he played in high school.
- The stage comes from the date of the reading and his graduation year. A summer belongs to the grade just finished, so the summer before senior year is junior summer. A reading with no date keeps the stage the research gave it.
- A school's division is its division today. A school that moved up counts at its new level for every player.
- D1: 3,214 readings from 302 schools. D2: 2,224 readings from 247 schools. D3: 3,903 readings from 358 schools.
Rebuilt after research adds or changes profiles. Last built October 12, 2026.
College 60-yard dash times: common questions
What is a good 60 time for D1 baseball?
- The middle D1 position player ran 6.93 seconds in high school, timed between the summer before senior year and senior spring. The middle half ran 6.74 to 7.14, and about 1 in 3 D1 position players ran 6.80 or faster. That is across 1,050 players at 302 D1 schools.
What 60 time do you need for D2 or D3 baseball?
- There is no cutoff, but the middle D2 position player ran 7.14 seconds in high school, and the middle half ran 6.92 to 7.39. The middle D3 position player ran 7.25, and the middle half ran 7.02 to 7.50.
Can you play D1 with a 7.0 60?
- Yes: about 42% of D1 position players ran 7.00 or slower in high school. Speed matters more at some positions than others, and a 60 time is only one of the things a coach weighs.
Are these hand times or laser times?
- Both. Hand-timed and laser-timed runs are mixed here, and a hand time usually reads a little faster than a laser time for the same run.
Where do these numbers come from?
- Each player went straight from high school to one of 907 D1, D2 and D3 schools, and a public source, such as a showcase or recruiting profile, carries a 60-yard time for him. Each player has one reading: the one our research kept, which favours the reading nearest his senior year. Pitchers, transfers and junior-college arrivals are left out. Counted on October 12, 2026.