Most D1 baseball players leave home to play, and how many stay depends far more on the state than on the division. In Louisiana, 74% of the D1 players from the state play for a college there. In Wisconsin, with one D1 college, 15% do.
Two numbers describe each state. What share of the D1 players from the state stay home? And what share of its D1 rosters is home-grown? In Florida, only 39% of the state's D1 players stay home, yet Florida's D1 rosters are 63% home-grown.
Florida has more D1 players than roster spots: about 760 D1 players are from Florida, and its colleges have about 470 spots. Even if every spot went to a Floridian, about 290 would play somewhere else.
Find your state
Each square shows the home-grown share: the percentage of players at the state's colleges who are from that state.
Tap or click a state
Home-grown share of rosters
25%40%55%70%
Under 25%
25 to 39%
40 to 54%
55 to 69%
70% or more
No rosters counted
AK––––WY––––
Home-grown share of rosters
25%40%55%70%
Under 25%
25 to 39%
40 to 54%
55 to 69%
70% or more
No rosters counted
All states
Home-grown share of college rosters, by division.
Pick a state to compare its home-grown and stay-home shares.
Alabama
Home-grown
31%
of the 392 players at Alabama's 10 D1 colleges are from Alabama.
National D1: 41%
Home-grown
44%
of the 290 players at Alabama's 7 D2 colleges are from Alabama.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
83%
of the 53 players at Alabama's only D3 college are from Alabama.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
40%
of the 735 players at Alabama's 18 NCAA colleges are from Alabama.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Alabama31%
Georgia12%
Florida9%
Mississippi8%
Tennessee4%
Where these players are from
Alabama44%
Georgia13%
Florida7%
Mississippi6%
Tennessee5%
Where these players are from
Alabama83%
Florida11%
Georgia6%
Where these players are from
Alabama40%
Georgia12%
Florida8%
Mississippi7%
Tennessee4%
Stay home
59% of D1 players from Alabama play D1 in Alabama.
56% of all NCAA players from Alabama play in Alabama.
D1 players at Alabama's colleges392
D1 players from Alabama205
Arizona
Home-grown
34%
of the 125 players at Arizona's 3 D1 colleges are from Arizona.
National D1: 41%
No D2 rosters counted in Arizona.
No D3 rosters counted in Arizona.
Home-grown
34%
of the 125 players at Arizona's 3 NCAA colleges are from Arizona.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Arizona34%
California22%
Texas5%
Washington5%
Florida4%
Where these players are from
Arizona34%
California22%
Texas5%
Washington5%
Florida4%
Stay home
19% of D1 players from Arizona play D1 in Arizona.
9% of all NCAA players from Arizona play in Arizona.
D1 players at Arizona's colleges125
D1 players from Arizona221
Arkansas
Home-grown
26%
of the 208 players at Arkansas's 5 D1 colleges are from Arkansas.
National D1: 41%
Home-grown
34%
of the 309 players at Arkansas's 7 D2 colleges are from Arkansas.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
28%
of the 147 players at Arkansas's 3 D3 colleges are from Arkansas.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
30%
of the 664 players at Arkansas's 15 NCAA colleges are from Arkansas.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Arkansas26%
Texas20%
California6%
Missouri6%
Oklahoma6%
Where these players are from
Texas34%
Arkansas34%
Tennessee5%
Arizona4%
Missouri3%
Where these players are from
Texas39%
Arkansas28%
Oklahoma5%
California4%
Colorado3%
Where these players are from
Texas31%
Arkansas30%
California4%
Missouri4%
Oklahoma4%
Stay home
55% of D1 players from Arkansas play D1 in Arkansas.
74% of all NCAA players from Arkansas play in Arkansas.
D1 players at Arkansas's colleges208
D1 players from Arkansas100
California
Home-grown
81%
of the 1,007 players at California's 26 D1 colleges are from California.
National D1: 41%
Home-grown
86%
of the 689 players at California's 17 D2 colleges are from California.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
69%
of the 344 players at California's 9 D3 colleges are from California.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
81%
of the 2,040 players at California's 52 NCAA colleges are from California.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
California81%
Arizona3%
Washington3%
Colorado2%
Nevada2%
Where these players are from
California86%
Hawaii3%
Washington2%
Arizona2%
Nevada2%
Where these players are from
California69%
Washington4%
Hawaii3%
Illinois3%
Colorado2%
Where these players are from
California81%
Washington3%
Arizona2%
Hawaii2%
Nevada2%
Stay home
58% of D1 players from California play D1 in California.
53% of all NCAA players from California play in California.
of the 147 players at Utah's 4 D1 colleges are from Utah.
National D1: 41%
No D2 rosters counted in Utah.
No D3 rosters counted in Utah.
Home-grown
35%
of the 147 players at Utah's 4 NCAA colleges are from Utah.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Utah35%
California20%
Arizona9%
Nevada8%
Colorado5%
Where these players are from
Utah35%
California20%
Arizona9%
Nevada8%
Colorado5%
Stay home
59% of D1 players from Utah play D1 in Utah.
36% of all NCAA players from Utah play in Utah.
D1 players at Utah's colleges147
D1 players from Utah87
Vermont
No D1 rosters counted in Vermont.
Home-grown
19%
of the 36 players at Vermont's only D2 college are from Vermont.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
19%
of the 132 players at Vermont's 4 D3 colleges are from Vermont.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
19%
of the 168 players at Vermont's 5 NCAA colleges are from Vermont.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Massachusetts36%
Vermont19%
New York17%
Connecticut8%
New Hampshire8%
Where these players are from
Vermont19%
Massachusetts12%
New York11%
California10%
Connecticut10%
Where these players are from
Vermont19%
Massachusetts17%
New York13%
Connecticut10%
California8%
Stay home
34% of all NCAA players from Vermont play in Vermont.
Virginia
Home-grown
41%
of the 489 players at Virginia's 13 D1 colleges are from Virginia.
National D1: 41%
Home-grown
49%
of the 182 players at Virginia's 4 D2 colleges are from Virginia.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
71%
of the 733 players at Virginia's 16 D3 colleges are from Virginia.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
58%
of the 1,404 players at Virginia's 33 NCAA colleges are from Virginia.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Virginia41%
Pennsylvania8%
North Carolina7%
Florida5%
Maryland4%
Where these players are from
Virginia49%
North Carolina25%
Tennessee7%
Maryland3%
Georgia3%
Where these players are from
Virginia71%
North Carolina7%
Maryland4%
Pennsylvania3%
New York2%
Where these players are from
Virginia58%
North Carolina9%
Pennsylvania5%
Maryland4%
Florida3%
Stay home
55% of D1 players from Virginia play D1 in Virginia.
58% of all NCAA players from Virginia play in Virginia.
D1 players at Virginia's colleges489
D1 players from Virginia367
Washington
Home-grown
38%
of the 146 players at Washington's 4 D1 colleges are from Washington.
National D1: 41%
Home-grown
45%
of the 75 players at Washington's 2 D2 colleges are from Washington.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
42%
of the 168 players at Washington's 4 D3 colleges are from Washington.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
41%
of the 389 players at Washington's 10 NCAA colleges are from Washington.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Washington38%
California23%
Arizona8%
Oregon8%
Canada5%
Where these players are from
Washington45%
Hawaii28%
Oregon9%
California5%
Canada4%
Where these players are from
Washington42%
California23%
Hawaii11%
Oregon7%
Colorado4%
Where these players are from
Washington41%
California20%
Hawaii10%
Oregon7%
Canada4%
Stay home
30% of D1 players from Washington play D1 in Washington.
33% of all NCAA players from Washington play in Washington.
D1 players at Washington's colleges146
D1 players from Washington186
Washington, D.C.
Home-grown
1%
of the 74 players at Washington, D.C.'s 2 D1 colleges are from Washington, D.C.
National D1: 41%
No D2 rosters counted in Washington, D.C.
Home-grown
2%
of the 48 players at Washington, D.C.'s only D3 college are from Washington, D.C.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
2%
of the 122 players at Washington, D.C.'s 3 NCAA colleges are from Washington, D.C.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Virginia15%
Florida12%
New Jersey9%
Massachusetts8%
New York8%
Where these players are from
Pennsylvania35%
New Jersey19%
Maryland13%
New York10%
Virginia6%
Where these players are from
Pennsylvania16%
New Jersey13%
Virginia11%
New York9%
Florida8%
Stay home
17% of D1 players from Washington, D.C. play D1 in Washington, D.C.
6% of all NCAA players from Washington, D.C. play in Washington, D.C.
D1 players at Washington, D.C.'s colleges74
D1 players from Washington, D.C.6
West Virginia
Home-grown
10%
of the 80 players at West Virginia's 2 D1 colleges are from West Virginia.
National D1: 41%
Home-grown
26%
of the 511 players at West Virginia's 12 D2 colleges are from West Virginia.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
15%
of the 34 players at West Virginia's only D3 college are from West Virginia.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
24%
of the 625 players at West Virginia's 15 NCAA colleges are from West Virginia.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Ohio20%
Pennsylvania10%
West Virginia10%
Virginia9%
New York6%
Where these players are from
West Virginia26%
Ohio11%
Pennsylvania10%
Virginia9%
Florida8%
Where these players are from
Ohio47%
Pennsylvania24%
West Virginia15%
California3%
Florida3%
Where these players are from
West Virginia24%
Ohio14%
Pennsylvania10%
Virginia9%
Florida7%
Stay home
40% of D1 players from West Virginia play D1 in West Virginia.
76% of all NCAA players from West Virginia play in West Virginia.
D1 players at West Virginia's colleges80
D1 players from West Virginia20
Wisconsin
Home-grown
68%
of the 34 players at Wisconsin's only D1 college are from Wisconsin.
National D1: 41%
Home-grown
41%
of the 44 players at Wisconsin's only D2 college are from Wisconsin.
National D2: 54%
Home-grown
49%
of the 891 players at Wisconsin's 22 D3 colleges are from Wisconsin.
National D3: 55%
Home-grown
49%
of the 969 players at Wisconsin's 24 NCAA colleges are from Wisconsin.
All NCAA: 50%
Where these players are from
Wisconsin68%
Illinois12%
California3%
Colorado3%
Florida3%
Where these players are from
Illinois59%
Wisconsin41%
Where these players are from
Wisconsin49%
Illinois22%
Minnesota10%
California5%
Arizona2%
Where these players are from
Wisconsin49%
Illinois23%
Minnesota9%
California4%
Arizona2%
Stay home
15% of D1 players from Wisconsin play D1 in Wisconsin.
56% of all NCAA players from Wisconsin play in Wisconsin.
D1 players at Wisconsin's colleges34
D1 players from Wisconsin157
Which colleges fit your player, in your state or out of it?
Pick any 3 D1, D2 or D3 programs, or let us pick. Each free school card puts your athlete beside the players that program took, shows every player at their position the program took, and rates the academic fit.
“It shows you the best options at this point and what you need to improve to become a more marketable athlete.”
Parent of a 2029 pitcher · got the full report free in our beta
At some famous programs, most players are from other states
At 6 SEC programs in this table, fewer than 30% of the players are home-grown. At Florida, Texas A&M and Stanford, it is 66% or more.
Program
State
Home-grown
Tennessee
Tennessee
18%
Vanderbilt
Tennessee
21%
Arkansas
Arkansas
23%
Ole Miss
Mississippi
24%
Mississippi State
Mississippi
24%
LSU
Louisiana
26%
Texas
Texas
49%
Florida
Florida
66%
Texas A&M
Texas
66%
Stanford
California
74%
Colleges in the same state can have very different rosters. At TCU, 32% of the players are from Texas; at Texas State, 93% are.
In most states, most D1 players leave home
In 39 of the 50 states, most D1 players from the state play D1 somewhere else. If yours is one of them, plan a list that crosses state lines. Then check the roster of each college on your list to see whether it takes players from your state or mostly from its own.
How we counted
We counted about 38,000 players with listed hometowns on 939 NCAA D1, D2 and D3 rosters for the 2026 season, as of October 14, 2026.
A player is in-state when the hometown on the roster is in the college's state. Players from Puerto Rico, Canada and other countries count as out of state.
Some colleges list only a city for local players; on those rosters, we assume a hometown with no state is in-state.
Questions families ask
What percent of D1 baseball players are in-state?
41% of D1 baseball players play for a college in their home state, compared with 54% at D2 and 55% at D3.
Do D1 baseball programs recruit out of state?
Yes. 59% of D1 players play for a college outside their home state.
Which state's D1 colleges have the highest percentage of in-state players?
California: 81% of the players at its D1 colleges are from the state.
In which state do D1 baseball players most often play at home?
Louisiana: 74% of D1 players from the state play there.
What percent of the players at Texas D1 colleges are from Texas?
67% of the players at Texas's 22 D1 colleges are from Texas.
Are transfers more likely than high school recruits to be from out of state?
At D1 and D2, yes. At D1, 66% of transfers are from out of state, compared with 52% of high school recruits (at D2, 53% compared with 40%). D3 is the exception: 41% of transfers are from out of state, compared with 46% of high school recruits.
Should my list include colleges in other states?
Yes, in most states. In 39 of the 50 states, most D1 players from the state play D1 in another state.
Building a list that crosses state lines?
Pick any three D1, D2 or D3 programs, or let us pick, and see your athlete beside the players each one took. If the cards help, the full report ranks the 30 programs that fit.